ANC 59.7%down 3.5 pts from 63.2% in 2019
Most provincial votes
- ANC 59.7%
- EFF 25.2%
- DA 8.3%
- Others 6.8%
Provincial ballot ? · 178 843 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress106 83359.7%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters45 03825.2%
DADemocratic Alliance14 8168.3%
ActionSA2 3991.3%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus2 1571.2%
UATUnited Africans Transformation1 4750.8%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe1 0200.6%
PAPatriotic Alliance8870.5%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party8830.5%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane7660.4%
ASAArise South Africa3290.2%
RISERise Mzansi3150.2%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania2620.1%
COPECongress of the People2370.1%
BPSABolsheviks Party of South Africa1260.1%
O.DOperation Dudula1230.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement1220.1%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa1110.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention1070.1%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery1070.1%- Mokonyane Matsobane GeraldIndependent candidate1020.1%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance960.1%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement920.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party770.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party680.0%
GOOD620.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party620.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah450.0%
NIPNational Independent Party300.0%- Ndou Lovemore RayIndependent candidate240.0%
SADASocialist Agenda of Dispossessed Africans240.0%
ALAble Leadership230.0%
SAMEBASouth African Maintenance and Estate Beneficiaries Associati130.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress120.0%
Wards · 45
- Ward 1ANC 66.2%
- Ward 2ANC 67.8%
- Ward 3ANC 74.8%
- Ward 4ANC 77.3%
- Ward 5ANC 65.8%
- Ward 6ANC 53.0%
- Ward 7ANC 70.1%
- Ward 8ANC 61.3%
- Ward 9ANC 64.0%
- Ward 10ANC 53.0%
- Ward 11ANC 55.0%
- Ward 12ANC 54.5%
- Ward 13EFF 52.1%
- Ward 14ANC 55.4%
- Ward 15ANC 72.6%
- Ward 16ANC 60.2%
- Ward 17ANC 53.8%
- Ward 18ANC 62.1%
- Ward 19ANC 48.3%
- Ward 20ANC 41.4%
- Ward 21DA 44.7%
- Ward 22DA 32.5%
- Ward 23DA 34.7%
- Ward 24ANC 70.7%
- Ward 25ANC 54.2%
- Ward 26EFF 67.2%
- Ward 27ANC 64.0%
- Ward 28ANC 73.6%
- Ward 29ANC 70.7%
- Ward 30ANC 73.3%
- Ward 31ANC 63.6%
- Ward 32ANC 72.9%
- Ward 33ANC 72.6%
- Ward 34ANC 77.3%
- Ward 35ANC 70.0%
- Ward 36ANC 63.8%
- Ward 37ANC 50.2%
- Ward 38ANC 76.7%
- Ward 39DA 45.0%
- Ward 40ANC 73.8%
- Ward 41ANC 75.3%
- Ward 42ANC 73.7%
- Ward 43ANC 72.7%
- Ward 44ANC 73.8%
- Ward 45ANC 72.6%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 180 160 · spoilt 1 317 · special votes 11 209 · All 306 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 17:30 SAST.