ANC 70.3%down 4.5 pts from 74.8% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 70.3%
- EFF 14.7%
- DA 6.2%
- Others 8.7%
National ballot ? · 50 979 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress35 83870.3%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters7 50714.7%
DADemocratic Alliance3 1846.2%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe9291.8%
ActionSA8871.7%
UATUnited Africans Transformation3740.7%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery2630.5%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa1910.4%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1570.3%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane1500.3%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1400.3%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party1260.2%
RISERise Mzansi1210.2%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1170.2%
PAPatriotic Alliance1020.2%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change970.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation760.1%
COPECongress of the People610.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention540.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania490.1%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement490.1%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus460.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement420.1%
ACPAll Citizens Party420.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change390.1%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress330.1%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress270.1%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance250.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action220.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress210.0%
GOOD200.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation190.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation190.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization160.0%- #HOPE4SA120.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party110.0%
XILUVA110.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim110.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party100.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance100.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement90.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement80.0%
CITIZANS80.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah70.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change70.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress60.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement60.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement50.0%- RPReferendum Party50.0%
ALAble Leadership40.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats30.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement30.0%
Wards · 26
- Ward 1ANC 72.6%
- Ward 2ANC 80.9%
- Ward 3ANC 79.7%
- Ward 4ANC 71.1%
- Ward 5ANC 69.2%
- Ward 6ANC 80.0%
- Ward 7ANC 68.2%
- Ward 8ANC 71.3%
- Ward 9ANC 70.7%
- Ward 10ANC 65.2%
- Ward 11ANC 70.0%
- Ward 12ANC 61.3%
- Ward 13ANC 70.6%
- Ward 14ANC 66.8%
- Ward 15ANC 76.7%
- Ward 16ANC 70.0%
- Ward 17ANC 66.2%
- Ward 18ANC 66.1%
- Ward 19ANC 70.9%
- Ward 20ANC 66.3%
- Ward 21ANC 71.3%
- Ward 22ANC 64.4%
- Ward 23ANC 73.2%
- Ward 24ANC 62.1%
- Ward 25ANC 73.8%
- Ward 26ANC 68.7%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 52 077 · spoilt 1 098 · special votes 6 576 · All 126 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 17:00 SAST.