ANC 77.2%down 3.3 pts from 80.5% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 77.2%
- EFF 11.7%
- DA 3.2%
- Others 8.0%
National ballot ? · 137 172 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress105 83977.2%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters16 02911.7%
DADemocratic Alliance4 3393.2%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe3 7162.7%
APCAfrican People's Convention2 0771.5%
UATUnited Africans Transformation1 2390.9%
ActionSA6280.5%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party4840.4%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane3610.3%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change3270.2%
AICAfrican Independent Congress2550.2%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement2000.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1980.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1610.1%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1540.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance1160.1%
RISERise Mzansi1050.1%
ACPAll Citizens Party930.1%
ALAble Leadership910.1%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus750.1%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party650.0%
COPECongress of the People630.0%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party590.0%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement480.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance440.0%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change410.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress310.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization300.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress270.0%
GOOD250.0%
XILUVA240.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim230.0%
- #HOPE4SA220.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation200.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery160.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress160.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement150.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa150.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation140.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance130.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action110.0%
CITIZANS110.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party100.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress70.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement70.0%- RPReferendum Party70.0%
- ACMAfrican Content Movement60.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah30.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change30.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats30.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement30.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement30.0%
Wards · 38
- Ward 1ANC 74.9%
- Ward 2ANC 73.7%
- Ward 3ANC 70.4%
- Ward 4ANC 81.0%
- Ward 5ANC 80.6%
- Ward 6ANC 77.1%
- Ward 7ANC 79.0%
- Ward 8ANC 72.0%
- Ward 9ANC 74.3%
- Ward 10ANC 84.7%
- Ward 11ANC 75.3%
- Ward 12ANC 82.3%
- Ward 13ANC 65.9%
- Ward 14ANC 75.3%
- Ward 15ANC 56.5%
- Ward 16ANC 74.1%
- Ward 17ANC 77.8%
- Ward 18ANC 77.5%
- Ward 19ANC 84.3%
- Ward 20ANC 85.0%
- Ward 21ANC 87.5%
- Ward 22ANC 82.7%
- Ward 23ANC 75.2%
- Ward 24ANC 74.3%
- Ward 25ANC 78.5%
- Ward 26ANC 80.5%
- Ward 27ANC 80.3%
- Ward 28ANC 77.7%
- Ward 29ANC 81.5%
- Ward 30ANC 70.3%
- Ward 31ANC 74.2%
- Ward 32ANC 72.8%
- Ward 33ANC 81.4%
- Ward 34ANC 74.9%
- Ward 35ANC 80.1%
- Ward 36ANC 79.0%
- Ward 37ANC 80.8%
- Ward 38ANC 82.5%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 139 618 · spoilt 2 446 · special votes 16 809 · All 268 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:55 SAST.