ANC 72.4%down 0.3 pts from 72.7% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 72.4%
- EFF 19.5%
- DA 3.0%
- Others 5.1%
National ballot ? · 69 842 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress50 56072.4%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters13 65119.5%
DADemocratic Alliance2 0653.0%
UATUnited Africans Transformation6781.0%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe4630.7%
ActionSA4450.6%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party3040.4%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation2260.3%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane1830.3%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1060.2%
AICAfrican Independent Congress930.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change880.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance870.1%
COPECongress of the People780.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement740.1%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa740.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress680.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention660.1%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement650.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change560.1%
RISERise Mzansi500.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party470.1%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress330.0%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus290.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party190.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery180.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action160.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization160.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party150.0%
GOOD140.0%
ALAble Leadership140.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance140.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance130.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah120.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation110.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim110.0%
CITIZANS100.0%
XILUVA90.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement80.0%
- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation80.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party60.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress60.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement60.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress50.0%
- #HOPE4SA50.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats40.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change30.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement30.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress30.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement20.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement10.0%- RPReferendum Party10.0%
Wards · 31
- Ward 1ANC 71.2%
- Ward 2ANC 69.6%
- Ward 3ANC 67.8%
- Ward 4ANC 66.7%
- Ward 5ANC 71.4%
- Ward 6ANC 69.2%
- Ward 7ANC 77.6%
- Ward 8ANC 72.9%
- Ward 9ANC 68.7%
- Ward 10ANC 72.5%
- Ward 11ANC 64.1%
- Ward 12ANC 68.7%
- Ward 13ANC 66.2%
- Ward 14ANC 78.5%
- Ward 15ANC 80.3%
- Ward 16ANC 67.3%
- Ward 17ANC 72.8%
- Ward 18ANC 70.1%
- Ward 19ANC 71.7%
- Ward 20ANC 74.4%
- Ward 21ANC 73.2%
- Ward 22ANC 73.9%
- Ward 23ANC 74.2%
- Ward 24ANC 75.0%
- Ward 25ANC 83.3%
- Ward 26ANC 74.6%
- Ward 27ANC 75.3%
- Ward 28ANC 78.4%
- Ward 29ANC 69.5%
- Ward 30ANC 75.7%
- Ward 31ANC 78.5%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 70 987 · spoilt 1 145 · special votes 6 739 · All 195 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 17:02 SAST.