ANC 69.9%down 4.4 pts from 74.3% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 69.9%
- EFF 17.0%
- DA 4.3%
- Others 8.8%
National ballot ? · 55 396 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress38 72069.9%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters9 44117.0%
DADemocratic Alliance2 3584.3%
UATUnited Africans Transformation1 5372.8%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe5681.0%
ActionSA4350.8%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane3320.6%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party2750.5%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1960.4%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery1660.3%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1380.2%
ACPAll Citizens Party1310.2%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement1160.2%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1020.2%
AICAfrican Independent Congress940.2%
RISERise Mzansi890.2%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change880.2%
PAPatriotic Alliance770.1%
COPECongress of the People560.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention520.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change440.1%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus390.1%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress380.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement280.1%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization220.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party210.0%
GOOD180.0%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party170.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress160.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa160.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim150.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance150.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation140.0%
ALAble Leadership130.0%
CITIZANS130.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah110.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation100.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance100.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party70.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement70.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement60.0%
- #HOPE4SA60.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action50.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change50.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats50.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress50.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress40.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement40.0%
XILUVA40.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement30.0%- RPReferendum Party30.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement10.0%
Wards · 30
- Ward 1ANC 72.4%
- Ward 2ANC 77.8%
- Ward 3ANC 69.4%
- Ward 4ANC 69.1%
- Ward 5ANC 75.5%
- Ward 6ANC 74.0%
- Ward 7ANC 75.2%
- Ward 8ANC 67.3%
- Ward 9ANC 79.6%
- Ward 10ANC 79.9%
- Ward 11ANC 73.0%
- Ward 12ANC 72.9%
- Ward 13ANC 66.9%
- Ward 14ANC 75.9%
- Ward 15ANC 54.6%
- Ward 16ANC 58.0%
- Ward 17ANC 62.9%
- Ward 18ANC 58.0%
- Ward 19ANC 67.8%
- Ward 20ANC 69.3%
- Ward 21ANC 66.7%
- Ward 22ANC 67.0%
- Ward 23ANC 71.6%
- Ward 24ANC 73.3%
- Ward 25ANC 61.0%
- Ward 26ANC 74.6%
- Ward 27ANC 74.0%
- Ward 28ANC 79.3%
- Ward 29ANC 80.5%
- Ward 30ANC 67.1%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 56 245 · spoilt 849 · special votes 5 098 · All 135 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:59 SAST.