ANC 76.9%down 1.0 pts from 77.9% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 76.9%
- EFF 15.4%
- DA 2.6%
- Others 5.1%
National ballot ? · 113 046 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress86 91676.9%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters17 43815.4%
DADemocratic Alliance2 8912.6%
UATUnited Africans Transformation1 0741.0%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe9800.9%
ActionSA4980.4%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation4260.4%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane4260.4%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus3670.3%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party2790.2%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress1690.1%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1630.1%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1450.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1190.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance1130.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change1020.1%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery960.1%
COPECongress of the People840.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention780.1%
ACPAll Citizens Party700.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement660.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party630.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change510.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization460.0%
RISERise Mzansi450.0%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement430.0%- #HOPE4SA320.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance310.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement220.0%
GOOD190.0%
ALAble Leadership190.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa180.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party170.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress150.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation150.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation140.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim130.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action120.0%
CITIZANS120.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance100.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah80.0%
XILUVA70.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats60.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement50.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress50.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party40.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement40.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement30.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement30.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change20.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress20.0%
Wards · 39
- Ward 1ANC 68.0%
- Ward 2ANC 73.2%
- Ward 3ANC 80.5%
- Ward 4ANC 80.6%
- Ward 5ANC 79.9%
- Ward 6ANC 74.5%
- Ward 7ANC 78.9%
- Ward 8ANC 82.9%
- Ward 9ANC 83.4%
- Ward 10ANC 81.1%
- Ward 11ANC 85.4%
- Ward 12ANC 83.7%
- Ward 13ANC 73.1%
- Ward 14ANC 72.2%
- Ward 15ANC 75.7%
- Ward 16ANC 73.4%
- Ward 17ANC 80.7%
- Ward 18ANC 76.9%
- Ward 19ANC 72.9%
- Ward 20ANC 79.4%
- Ward 21ANC 82.2%
- Ward 22ANC 81.1%
- Ward 23ANC 82.1%
- Ward 24ANC 77.9%
- Ward 25ANC 76.5%
- Ward 26ANC 83.1%
- Ward 27ANC 69.7%
- Ward 28ANC 67.8%
- Ward 29ANC 75.7%
- Ward 30ANC 78.9%
- Ward 31ANC 48.8%
- Ward 32ANC 83.1%
- Ward 33ANC 77.2%
- Ward 34ANC 82.5%
- Ward 35ANC 79.7%
- Ward 36ANC 75.4%
- Ward 37ANC 75.0%
- Ward 38ANC 72.7%
- Ward 39ANC 78.3%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 114 860 · spoilt 1 814 · special votes 5 777 · All 303 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 17:02 SAST.