ANC 78.3%down 5.1 pts from 83.4% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 78.3%
- EFF 8.5%
- M.K. 4.0%
- Others 9.2%
National ballot ? · 70 764 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress55 40778.3%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters6 0438.5%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe2 8074.0%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement1 7522.5%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement1 5882.2%
DADemocratic Alliance1 4202.0%
APCAfrican People's Convention2450.3%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1420.2%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1160.2%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress1130.2%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1100.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation1060.1%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane870.1%
RISERise Mzansi840.1%
COPECongress of the People760.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party700.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania620.1%
ActionSA600.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change450.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change440.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance280.0%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress270.0%
UIMUnited Independent Movement230.0%
UATUnited Africans Transformation230.0%
GOOD210.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party210.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization190.0%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus180.0%
CITIZANS180.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim180.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation160.0%
ALAble Leadership160.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement150.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery110.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement100.0%
XILUVA100.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation100.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action90.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa90.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance80.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party70.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement70.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress70.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats60.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah50.0%- #HOPE4SA50.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change40.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance40.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party40.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress40.0%
- RPReferendum Party30.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement10.0%
Wards · 32
- Ward 1ANC 74.0%
- Ward 2ANC 84.9%
- Ward 3ANC 91.4%
- Ward 4ANC 77.3%
- Ward 5ANC 89.8%
- Ward 6ANC 73.7%
- Ward 7ANC 83.2%
- Ward 8ANC 87.5%
- Ward 9ANC 74.0%
- Ward 10ANC 80.6%
- Ward 11ANC 86.0%
- Ward 12ANC 87.1%
- Ward 13ANC 74.8%
- Ward 14ANC 66.2%
- Ward 15ANC 73.0%
- Ward 16ANC 77.6%
- Ward 17ANC 75.7%
- Ward 18ANC 79.3%
- Ward 19ANC 68.7%
- Ward 20ANC 78.2%
- Ward 21ANC 75.3%
- Ward 22ANC 61.7%
- Ward 23ANC 83.7%
- Ward 24ANC 64.4%
- Ward 25ANC 80.2%
- Ward 26ANC 78.5%
- Ward 27ANC 72.6%
- Ward 28ANC 78.0%
- Ward 29ANC 83.9%
- Ward 30ANC 82.9%
- Ward 31ANC 78.7%
- Ward 32ANC 81.0%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 71 859 · spoilt 1 168 · special votes 6 602 · All 238 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete · turnout, cast, spoilt and special-vote figures are for the regional ballot, as published by the IEC
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:41 SAST.