ANC 73.3%down 5.3 pts from 78.6% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 73.3%
- EFF 9.7%
- UDM 6.7%
- Others 10.2%
National ballot ? · 60 671 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress44 49973.3%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters5 9119.7%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement4 0536.7%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1 4962.5%
DADemocratic Alliance1 3292.2%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement1 1651.9%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe5771.0%
AICAfrican Independent Congress1750.3%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1590.3%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change1480.2%
ActionSA1410.2%
COPECongress of the People1180.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation900.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention860.1%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane800.1%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party770.1%
RISERise Mzansi720.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change540.1%
UIMUnited Independent Movement420.1%
ALAble Leadership370.1%
PAPatriotic Alliance320.1%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress320.1%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party250.0%
UATUnited Africans Transformation240.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action220.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress220.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation140.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization130.0%
CITIZANS120.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim120.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa120.0%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus100.0%
GOOD100.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement100.0%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance100.0%- #HOPE4SA100.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery90.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation90.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement80.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance80.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah60.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change60.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party60.0%
XILUVA60.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress60.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats50.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement50.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party40.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress40.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement40.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party40.0%- RPReferendum Party20.0%
Wards · 32
- Ward 1ANC 57.0%
- Ward 2ANC 59.2%
- Ward 3ANC 64.9%
- Ward 4ANC 52.5%
- Ward 5ANC 59.1%
- Ward 6ANC 52.9%
- Ward 7ANC 52.9%
- Ward 8ANC 65.2%
- Ward 9ANC 71.9%
- Ward 10ANC 73.5%
- Ward 11ANC 86.5%
- Ward 12ANC 79.6%
- Ward 13ANC 73.8%
- Ward 14ANC 81.6%
- Ward 15ANC 87.6%
- Ward 16ANC 76.9%
- Ward 17ANC 81.6%
- Ward 18ANC 79.8%
- Ward 19ANC 77.6%
- Ward 20ANC 69.3%
- Ward 21ANC 77.0%
- Ward 22ANC 84.5%
- Ward 23ANC 85.0%
- Ward 24ANC 77.6%
- Ward 25ANC 82.3%
- Ward 26ANC 77.8%
- Ward 27ANC 73.8%
- Ward 28ANC 78.9%
- Ward 29ANC 77.6%
- Ward 30ANC 70.8%
- Ward 31ANC 78.3%
- Ward 32ANC 70.1%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 61 844 · spoilt 1 173 · special votes 6 070 · All 294 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:37 SAST.