ANC 72.2%down 4.9 pts from 77.1% in 2019
Most national votes
- ANC 72.2%
- EFF 9.1%
- DA 6.2%
- Others 12.5%
National ballot ? · 56 263 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress40 62472.2%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters5 1309.1%
DADemocratic Alliance3 4806.2%
M.K.Umkhonto Wesizwe3 4316.1%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement7041.3%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement6061.1%
AICAfrican Independent Congress4180.7%
ActionSA1990.4%
AHCAfrican Heart Congress1870.3%
PAPatriotic Alliance1310.2%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1290.2%
BOSABuild One South Africa with Mmusi Maimane930.2%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party910.2%
RISERise Mzansi850.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation760.1%
AM4CAllied Movement for Change600.1%
A.C.C.Alliance of Citizens for Change600.1%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus590.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention570.1%
ARAAfrica Restoration Alliance500.1%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania480.1%
UATUnited Africans Transformation480.1%
COPECongress of the People470.1%- #HOPE4SA410.1%
UIMUnited Independent Movement370.1%
CITIZANS370.1%
ABCAbantu Batho Congress310.1%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress270.0%
GOOD270.0%
SARKOSouth African Royal Kingdoms Organization260.0%- ACMAfrican Content Movement200.0%
ELF-SAEconomic Liberators Forum South Africa200.0%
SUNSizwe Ummah Nation160.0%- CCCNational Coloured Congress140.0%
APEMOAfrican People's Movement140.0%- ACTAfrican Congress for Transformation140.0%
ALAble Leadership130.0%
SARASouth African Rainbow Alliance130.0%
AADPAction Alliance Development Party120.0%- AARAfrica Africans Reclaim120.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery110.0%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah90.0%
CIASAConservatives in Action90.0%
ACPAll Citizens Party90.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party70.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats60.0%
PMCPeople's Movement for Change50.0%
XILUVA50.0%- NO_ABBRAfrican Movement Congress50.0%
- RPReferendum Party40.0%
OHMOrganic Humanity Movement30.0%
NCCMNorthern Cape Communities Movement30.0%
Wards · 27
- Ward 1ANC 59.6%
- Ward 2ANC 65.1%
- Ward 3ANC 73.4%
- Ward 4ANC 80.7%
- Ward 5ANC 68.4%
- Ward 6ANC 67.2%
- Ward 7ANC 60.0%
- Ward 8ANC 80.2%
- Ward 9ANC 70.9%
- Ward 10ANC 70.0%
- Ward 11ANC 75.0%
- Ward 12ANC 78.1%
- Ward 13ANC 68.6%
- Ward 14ANC 77.4%
- Ward 15ANC 76.5%
- Ward 16ANC 85.6%
- Ward 17ANC 82.6%
- Ward 18ANC 86.5%
- Ward 19ANC 44.1%
- Ward 20ANC 59.1%
- Ward 21ANC 78.6%
- Ward 22ANC 78.4%
- Ward 23ANC 85.6%
- Ward 24ANC 81.3%
- Ward 25ANC 65.6%
- Ward 26ANC 65.8%
- Ward 27ANC 76.5%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 57 918 · spoilt 1 655 · special votes 6 220 · All 182 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2019 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 26 Oct 2026, 16:50 SAST.