ANC 60.9%down 8.1 pts from 69.0% in 2014
Most national votes
- ANC 60.9%
- DA 16.6%
- EFF 14.0%
- Others 8.5%
National ballot ? · 245 355 valid votes
ANCAfrican National Congress149 42560.9%
DADemocratic Alliance40 63016.6%
EFFEconomic Freedom Fighters34 36114.0%
VF PLUSVryheidsfront Plus11 4804.7%
PACPan Africanist Congress of Azania1 8010.7%
ACDPAfrican Christian Democratic Party1 0600.4%
ATMAfrican Transformation Movement7390.3%
AICAfrican Independent Congress6990.3%
COPECongress of the People5670.2%
IFPInkatha Freedom Party4880.2%
ALJAMAAl Jama-ah4560.2%
SRWPSocialist Revolutionary Workers Party4120.2%
UDMUnited Democratic Movement4060.2%
AZAPOAzanian People's Organisation3900.2%- BLFBlack First Land First2740.1%
GOOD2160.1%
ASCAfrican Security Congress2050.1%
APCAfrican People's Convention2000.1%
AASDAfrikan Alliance of Social Democrats1770.1%
FNFront Nasionaal/Front National1560.1%
AGANG SAAgang South Africa1380.1%- ACMAfrican Content Movement1010.0%
ACOAfrican Covenant950.0%
ECOFORUMEconomic Emancipation Forum780.0%
ZACPCapitalist Party of South Africa770.0%
ATAAlliance for Transformation for All630.0%
ICOSAIndependent Civic Organisation of South Africa570.0%
WFWomen Forward570.0%
ARUAfrican Renaissance Unity550.0%
CPMChristian Political Movement460.0%
F4SDForum 4 Service Delivery430.0%
IRCInternational Revelation Congress420.0%
NFPNational Freedom Party400.0%
ADECAfrican Democratic Change400.0%
DLCDemocratic Liberal Congress320.0%
LANDLand Party310.0%
PAUPower of Africans Unity300.0%
PAPatriotic Alliance290.0%
A.C.DAfrican Congress of Democrats260.0%
NAPFNational People's Front240.0%
MFMinority Front230.0%
FREE DEMSFree Democrats210.0%
CSACompatriots of South Africa150.0%
BRABetter Residents Association140.0%
SANCOTASouth African National Congress of Traditional Authorities120.0%
PRMPeople's Revolutionary Movement110.0%
NPANational Peoples Ambassadors70.0%
SAMEBASouth African Maintanance and Estate Beneficiaries Associati60.0%
Wards · 45
- Ward 1DA 66.3%
- Ward 2ANC 69.9%
- Ward 3ANC 55.7%
- Ward 4DA 39.2%
- Ward 5DA 63.1%
- Ward 6ANC 78.7%
- Ward 7ANC 65.9%
- Ward 8ANC 62.8%
- Ward 9DA 46.8%
- Ward 10DA 33.7%
- Ward 11ANC 69.6%
- Ward 12ANC 71.1%
- Ward 13ANC 70.1%
- Ward 14ANC 71.7%
- Ward 15ANC 51.1%
- Ward 16DA 41.2%
- Ward 17ANC 66.3%
- Ward 18ANC 76.9%
- Ward 19ANC 76.1%
- Ward 20ANC 75.1%
- Ward 21ANC 66.5%
- Ward 22ANC 72.8%
- Ward 23ANC 54.6%
- Ward 24ANC 74.5%
- Ward 25ANC 48.4%
- Ward 26ANC 75.5%
- Ward 27ANC 80.5%
- Ward 28ANC 73.6%
- Ward 29ANC 72.3%
- Ward 30ANC 76.2%
- Ward 31ANC 66.7%
- Ward 32ANC 73.9%
- Ward 33ANC 73.5%
- Ward 34ANC 73.5%
- Ward 35ANC 72.2%
- Ward 36ANC 69.0%
- Ward 37ANC 70.0%
- Ward 38ANC 73.1%
- Ward 39ANC 76.2%
- Ward 40ANC 72.5%
- Ward 41ANC 73.6%
- Ward 42ANC 75.2%
- Ward 43ANC 76.1%
- Ward 44ANC 75.7%
- Ward 45DA 47.2%
About these figures
Official IEC figures: how we add them up
Votes cast 248 318 · spoilt 2 963 · special votes 8 090 · All 172 voting districts in · the IEC marks the results complete
Ward figures are the sum of the IEC's voting-district results for each ward (the IEC does not publish national/provincial results per ward).
The change beside the headline is the difference between the leading party's share here and its share in the 2014 election for the same municipality, both from the IEC's counts, with no votes re-allocated between boundaries.
Percentages are calculated from the IEC's vote counts. Official results: results.elections.org.za.
Map boundaries: Municipal Demarcation Board (MDB) and the IEC.
IEC data last fetched 27 Oct 2026, 09:18 SAST.